Executive Mayor

Grant Riddles

Executive Mayor

Grant Riddles was elected as the Executive Mayor in 2016 and re-elected for a second term in 2021. The Executive Mayor appoints four councilors to the Mayoral Committee to assist him. The members of the Mayoral Committee serve as heads of the various portfolios in line with the Council approved service delivery organizational structure.

Tel: (028) 713 8000                              Tel: (028) 713 8011

E-mail: mayor@hessequa.gov.za       E-mail: pamayor@hessequa.gov.za

Deputy Executive Mayor

Marthinus Coenraad van den Berg

Deputy Executive Mayor

Marthinus van den Berg was elected as the Deputy Executive Mayor of the Hessequa Municipality on 19 November 2021.

Tel: (028) 713 8000

E-mail: maycotech@hessequa.gov.za
E-mail: tinus@hessequa.gov.za

Speaker

Andrew Stroebel

Speaker

Andrew Stroebel was elected as the Speaker in 2016 and re-elected for a second term in 2021.

Tel: (028) 713 8000

E-mail: speaker@hessequa.gov.za
E-mail: paspeaker@hessequa.gov.za

Executive Mayoral Committee

Executive Mayor

Grant Riddles

Grant Riddles

mayor@hessequa.gov.za

Chairperson: Executive Mayoral Committee
Member: Disciplinary Committee
Member: Local Labour Forum
Member: Performance Audit Committee
Designated Councillor: Ward 5

Deputy Mayor

Marthinus v.d. Berg

Marthinus van den Berg

maycotech@hessequa.gov.za
tinus@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 3
Member: Executive Mayoral Committee
Chairperson: Technical Services Portfolio Committee
Chairperson: Disciplinary Committee
Member: Corporate Management Portfolio Committee
Member: Financial Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Naming Committee
Member:  Local Labour Forum

Councillor

Benjamin Smith

Benjamin Smith

maycofin@hessequa.gov.za
ben@hessequa.gov.za

Member: Executive Mayoral Committee
Chairperson: Corporate Management Portfolio Committee
Chairperson: Financial Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Disciplinary Committee
Member: Local Labour Forum
Member: Performance Audit Committee
Designated Councillor: Ward 6

 

Councillor

Hendrik Saayman

Hendrik Saayman

maycoplan@hessequa.gov.za
hendrikjs@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 2
Member: Executive Mayoral Committee
Chairperson: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Financial Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Community Services Portfolio Committee

Councillor

Gerald Boezak

Gerald Boezak

maycocomm@hessequa.gov.za
gerald@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 4
Member: Executive Mayoral Committee
Chairperson: Community Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Corporate Management Portfolio Committee
Member: Technical Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Local Labour Forum
Council Overview

The Council consists of 17 Councillors, of whom 9 are Ward Councillors and 8 Proportional Representative Councillors. The members of the Mayoral Committee also form part of the Council.

The Hessequa Municipal Council makes decisions in terms of legislation, such as by-laws and policies, as well as in terms of executive functions such as operations, projects and finance matters. The executive function within this municipality has been delegated to the Executive Mayor and the Executive Mayoral Committee.

Executive Mayor

Grant Riddles is the Executive Mayor and political leader of Hessequa Municipality.

Functions and powers of the Executive Mayor

An executive mayor is entitled to receive reports from committees of the council referred to in section 80, and to forward these reports together with a recommendation to the council when the matter cannot be disposed of by the executive mayor in terms of the executive mayor’s delegated powers.

The executive mayor must-

  • identify the needs of the municipality;
  • review and evaluate those needs in order of priority;
  • recommend to the municipal council strategies, programmes and services to address priority needs through the integrated development plan, and the estimates of revenue and expenditure, taking into account any applicable national and provincial development plans; and
  • recommend or determine the best way, including partnership and other approaches, to deliver those strategies, programmes and services to the maximum benefit of the community.

The executive mayor in performing the duties of office, must-

  • identify and develop criteria in terms of which progress in the implementation of the strategies, programmes and services referred to in subsection (2) (c) can be evaluated, including key performance indicators which are specific to the municipality and common to local government in general;
  • evaluate progress against the key performance indicators;
  • review the performance of the municipality in order to improve-
    • the economy, efficiency and effectiveness of the municipality;
    • the efficiency of credit control and revenue and debt collection services; and
    • the implementation of the municipality’s by-laws;
  • monitor the management of the municipality’s administration in accordance with the directions of the municipal council;
  • oversee the provision of services to communities in the municipality in a sustainable manner;
  • perform such duties and exercise such powers as the council may delegate to the executive mayor in terms of section 59 of the Local Government: Municipal Systems Act, 2000 (Act 32 of 2000);
  • annually report on the involvement of communities and community organisations in the affairs of the municipality; and
  • ensure that regard is given to public views and report on the effect of consultation on the decisions of the council.

An executive mayor must perform a ceremonial role as the municipal council may determine.

An executive mayor must report to the municipal council on all decisions taken by the executive mayor.

Deputy Executive Mayor

Marthinus van den Berg is the Deputy Executive Mayor of Hessequa Municipality.

Functions and powers of the Deputy Executive Mayor

  • The deputy executive mayor of a municipality exercises the powers and performs the duties of the executive mayor if the executive mayor is absent or not available or if the office of the executive mayor is vacant.
  • If the executive mayor is absent or not available and the municipality does not have a deputy executive mayor, or the deputy executive mayor is also absent or not available, the council must designate a councillor to act as executive mayor.

Speaker

Andrew Stroebel is the Speaker of Hessequa Municipality.

Functions of the Speaker

The speaker of a municipal council-

  • presides at meetings of the council;
  • performs the duties and exercises the powers delegated to the speaker in terms of section 59 of the Local Government: Municipal Systems Act, 2000 (Act 32 of 2000);
  • must ensure that the council meets at least quarterly;
  • must maintain order during meetings;
  • must ensure compliance in the council and council committees with the Code of Conduct;
  • must ensure that council meetings are conducted in accordance with the rules and orders of the council;
  • must ensure that the legislative authority of the municipality functions effectively;
  • is responsible for the effective oversight over the executive authority of the municipality;
  • must ensure the effectiveness of the committees of the municipal council established in terms of section 79;
  • is responsible for the ethics and accountability of the municipal council; and
  • must ensure the effectiveness and functionality of ward committees and the public participation processes.

Councillors

The Hessequa Municipal Council is the political sphere of service delivery and final decision-making entity.

Ward Councillors

WARD

AREAS INCLUDED

COUNCILLOR

WARD 1

Gouritsmond, Stilbaai-East, Melkhoutfontein

Cllr Rénee Grant Davids (DA)

WARD 2

Albertinia Town

Cllr Hendrik Jacobus Saayman (DA)

WARD 3

Stilbaai-West and Jongensfontein

Cllr Marthinus Coenraad van den Berg (DA)

WARD 4

Witsand, Slangrivier and Vermaaklikheid

Cllr Gerald Leonard Boezak (DA)

WARD 5

Heidelberg Duivenhoks and surrounding areas

Cllr Abraham Paul Daniëls (ANC)

WARD 6

Riversdale Town Centre and Riverville Area

Cllr Nadia Ann Joseph (ANC)

WARD 7

Riversdale Aalwynfleur and Kwanokuthula

Cllr Betsie van Noordwyk (DA)

WARD 8

Riversdale Môrestond, Aloeridge, Panorama

Cllr Christopher Philip Taute (ANC)

WARD 9

Heidelberg Town and rural area

Cllr Sonja le Roux (DA)

Proportional Representative Councillors

ANC
Msindo Elias Dayimani
Lisby Pieterse
Lilian Corne February

DA
Grant Riddles
Andrew Stroebel
Ben Smith

VF+
Johannes Hartnick

PA
Ivan Mangalsio

Municipal Ward Structure

Ward 1 Councillor

Rénee Davids

Rénee Davids

renee@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 1
Member: Corporate Management Portfolio Committee
Member: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Community Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Municipal Public Accounts Committee (MPAC)
Member: Appeals Committee
Member: Section 32 Committee

 

Ward 2 Councillor

Hendrik Saayman

Hendrik Saayman

maycoplan@hessequa.gov.za
hendrikjs@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 2
Member: Executive Mayoral Committee
Chairperson: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Financial Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Community Development Portfolio Committee

Ward 3 Councillor

Marthinus v.d. Berg

Marthinus van den Berg

maycotech@hessequa.gov.za
tinus@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 3
Member: Executive Mayoral Committee
Chairperson: Technical Services Portfolio Committee
Chairperson: Disciplinary Committee
Member: Corporate Management Portfolio Committee
Member: Financial Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Naming Committee
Member:  Local Labour Forum

Ward 4 Councillor

Gerald Boezak

Gerald Boezak

maycocomm@hessequa.gov.za
gerald@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 4
Member: Executive Mayoral Committee
Chairperson: Community Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Corporate Management Portfolio Committee
Member: Technical Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Local Labour Forum

Ward 5 Councillor

Abraham Daniëls

Abraham Daniëls

abraham@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 5
Member: Technical Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Community Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Appeals Committee

 

Ward 6 Councillor

Nadia Joseph

Nadia Joseph

nadia@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 6
Member: Corporate Management Portfolio Committee
Member: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Naming Committee
Member: Liquor License Tribunal Committee

Ward 7 Councillor

Betsie van Noordwyk

Betsie van Noordwyk

betsievn@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 7
Chairperson: Section 32 Committee
Member: Financial Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Technical Services Portfolio Committee
Member:  Municipal Public Accounts Committee (MPAC)
Member: Naming Committee
Designated Councillor: Garden Route District Municipality

Ward 8 Councillor

Christopher Taute

Christopher Taute

ctaute@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 8
Member: Financial Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Section 32 Committee
Designated Councillor: Garden Route District Municipality

 

 

Ward 9 Councillor

Sonja le Roux

Sonja le Roux

sonjalr@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 9
Member: Technical Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Community Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Appeals Committee
Member:  Municipal Public Accounts Committee (MPAC)
Member: Section 32 Committee

 

 

Hessequa Municipal Council

Speaker

Andrew Stroebel

Andrew Stroebel

speaker@hessequa.gov.za

Chairperson: Council
Chairperson: Appeals Committee
Chairperson: Naming Committee
Member: Liquor License Tribunal Committee
Designated Councillor: Ward 8

Executive Mayor

Grant Riddles

Grant Riddles

mayor@hessequa.gov.za

Chairperson: Executive Mayoral Committee
Member: Disciplinary Committee
Member: Local Labour Forum
Member: Performance Audit Committee
Designated Councillor: Ward 5

Deputy Mayor

Marthinus v.d. Berg

Marthinus van den Berg

maycotech@hessequa.gov.za
tinus@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 3
Member: Executive Mayoral Committee
Chairperson: Technical Services Portfolio Committee
Chairperson: Disciplinary Committee
Member: Corporate Management Portfolio Committee
Member: Financial Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Naming Committee
Member:  Local Labour Forum

Councillor

Hendrik Saayman

Hendrik Saayman

maycoplan@hessequa.gov.za
hendrikjs@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 2
Member: Executive Mayoral Committee
Chairperson: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Financial Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Community Services Portfolio Committee

Councillor

Benjamin Smith

Benjamin Smith

maycofin@hessequa.gov.za
ben@hessequa.gov.za

Member: Executive Mayoral Committee
Chairperson: Corporate Management Portfolio Committee
Chairperson: Financial Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Disciplinary Committee
Member: Local Labour Forum
Member: Performance Audit Committee
Designated Councillor: Ward 6

 

Councillor

Gerald Boezak

Gerald Boezak

maycocomm@hessequa.gov.za
gerald@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 4
Member: Executive Mayoral Committee
Chairperson: Community Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Corporate Management Portfolio Committee
Member: Technical Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Local Labour Forum

Councillor

Rénee Davids

Rénee Davids

renee@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 1
Member: Corporate Management Portfolio Committee
Member: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Community Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Municipal Public Accounts Committee (MPAC)
Member: Appeals Committee
Member: Section 32 Committee

 

Councillor

Betsie van Noordwyk

Betsie van Noordwyk

betsievn@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 7
Chairperson: Section 32 Committee
Member: Financial Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Technical Services Portfolio Committee
Member:  Municipal Public Accounts Committee (MPAC)
Member: Naming Committee
Designated Councillor: Garden Route District Municipality

Councillor

Sonja le Roux

Sonja le Roux

sonjalr@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 9
Member: Technical Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Community Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Appeals Committee
Member:  Municipal Public Accounts Committee (MPAC)
Member: Section 32 Committee

 

 

Councillor

Elias Dayimani

Elias Dayimani

mdayimani@hessequa.gov.za

Designated Councillor: Wards 1 & 7
Member: Financial Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Technical Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Community Services Portfolio Committee

Councillor

Christopher Taute

Christopher Taute

ctaute@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 8
Member: Financial Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Section 32 Committee
Designated Councillor: Garden Route District Municipality

 

 

Councillor

Nadia Joseph

Nadia Joseph

nadia@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 6
Member: Corporate Management Portfolio Committee
Member: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Naming Committee
Member: Liquor License Tribunal Committee

Councillor

Abraham Daniëls

Abraham Daniëls

abraham@hessequa.gov.za

Ward Councillor: Ward 5
Member: Technical Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Community Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Appeals Committee

 

Councillor

Lisby Pieterse

Lisby Pieterse

lisby@hessequa.gov.za

Designated Councillor: Wards 2 & 9
Member: Corporate Management Portfolio Committee
Member: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Disciplinary Committee

 

Councillor

Lilian February

Lilian February

lillian@hessequa.gov.za

Designated Councillor: Wards 3 & 4
Member: Technical Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Community Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Municipal Public Accounts Committee (MPAC)

 

Councillor

Johannes Hartnick

Johannes Hartnick

jhartnick@hessequa.gov.za

Designated Councillor: Wards 1 to 9
Member: Corporate Management Portfolio Committee
Member: Financial Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Disciplinary Committee
Member: Local Labour Forum
Member: Liquor License Tribunal Committee

Councillor

Ivan Mangaliso

Ivan Mangaliso

imangaliso@hessequa.gov.za

Designated Councillor: Wards 1 to 9
Chairperson: Municipal Public Accounts Committee (MPAC)
Member: Corporate Management Portfolio Committee
Member: Financial Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Technical Services Portfolio Committee
Member: Development Planning Portfolio Committee
Member: Community Services Portfolio Committee
Council Meeting Videos

Go to section

Other pages